13th Annual 168 Film Festival Nominees & Awards 2015
Theme: "Freedom"
Winners in bold.
BEST FILM (drama or comedy)
- Washed Up – Jason Walter Vaile, Tim Powell, Mark Blitch, Danielle Wheeler, Brandon Carmichael
- The End - Rod March
- The Artifact - Aaron Kamp
- With or Without - Vince Williams
- Wherever I’m With You – Daniel Furukawa, Dominique Furukawa, Genevieve Penn, Chris Hussar
- Jubilee - Shawn Patrick Thomas, Nate Bell, Andrew Morehouse
- Elixir - Scooter Downey, Katherine Hamilton, Jonathan Miranda
- Riva - Meredith Adams, Christopher Wiegand, Alan Tregoning
BEST COMEDY
- Washed Up - Jason Walter Vaile, Tim Powell, Mark Blitch, Danielle Wheeler, Brandon Carmichael
- Die Trying – April Manor
- The Artifact - Aaron Kamp
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
- The End - Rod March
- The Artifact - Aaron Kamp
- Ends - Victor Carrera
BEST WRITE OF PASSAGE SPOTLIGHT (Non-Speed)
- PB&J - Don Heap, Peter Xifo
- The Brotherhood - Troy Latto, Andrew Thorn, Jack Jovcic
BEST DOCUMENTARY (Non-Speed)
- Finding Cleveland - Baldwin Chiu, Larissa Lam
- The Life - Ralph Garcia, Lucy Garcia
- Running For The Prize - Brent Burden, Jim Richards
- Operation Freedom: Rescue From Skid Row - Henry Wong
- Victory In Christ - Sarah Williams, Greg Williams, Elias Nawawieh
- The Nephilim Now – Gwen McGee, Anthony Coleman
- City Impact - Arthur Delgado, Tyler Reagin
BEST DIRECTOR
- Beau Chevassus for Die Tür (The Door)
- Rod March for The End
- Aaron Kamp for The Artifact
- Vince Williams for With or Without
- Daniel Furukawa for Wherever I’m With You
- Scooter Downey for Elixir
- Christopher Wiegand for Riva
BEST ACTOR
- Beau Chevassus as John in Die Tür (The Door)
- Edward Tustian as Alex in The End
- Jack Jovcic as Jimmy in The Artifact
- Van Brown as Joe in Wherever I’m With You
- Glenn Turney as Ray in Red
- Shawn Patrick Thomas as Levi in Jubilee
- Reginald McGuire as Marcus in Moving Still
BEST ACTRESS
- Sharnya Thomson as Lauren in The Artifact
- Jenni Mabrey as Julie in With or Without
- Doree Seay as Amy in Wherever I'm With You
- Brett Freeze as Jade in Elixir
- Marianne Haaland as Birdie in Birdie's Song
- Meredith Adams as Riva in Riva
- Lynn Cruz as Roxana in Ends
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Taylor Brandt as Chad in Washed Up
- Ben Weirheim as Nick in The Artifact
- Regi Davis as Frank in Wherever I'm With You
- Terry Hoge as Cyrus in Elixir
- Nick Lavelle as Sentinel in Elixir
- Guillermo Tipan as Tito in Ends
- Robert Wu as Theo in Peradventure
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Avery Clynes and Mackenzie Clynes as the Twins in Mother's Day
- Heidi Appe as Vet in Luke Unleashed
- Genesis Frontino as Sarah in Die Trying
- Madeleine Norton as Val in With or Without
- Tea Mckay as Meagan in Red
- Colleen Trusler as Megan in Birdie's Song
- Andrea Cohen as Waitress in Riva
BEST SCREENPLAY - DRAMA
- Annie Poling for Die Tür (The Door)
- Fraser Tustian for The End
- Aaron Kamp & Michael Jepson for The Artifact
- Vince Williams for With or Without
- Kyle Welch for Wherever I'm With You
- Andrew Morehouse for Jubilee
- David Kiang for Peradventure
BEST SCREENPLAY - COMEDY
- Jason Walter Vaile & Mark Blitch for Washed Up
- Liz Hewes & April Manor for Die Trying
- Aaron Kamp & Michael Jepson for The Artifact
BEST SCRIPTURAL INTEGRATION (Use of Foundational Scripture)
- Liz Hewes, April Manor for Die Trying
- Kyle Welch for Wherever I’m With You
- Andrew Morehouse for Jubilee
- Scooter Downey for Elixir
- Alan Tregoning, Meredith Adams for Riva
- Les Gaddis, David Skelton, Ian Gray, Cassandra Gaddis & Mayson Minor for Jubilee
- David Kiang for Peradventure
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Bobby Oei for Washed Up
- Nicholas Ryan for The End
- Dion Borrett for The Artifact
- Chris Hussar for Wherever I'm With You
- Mike Simpson for Elixir
- Lukas Colombo for Birdie's Song
- Christopher Wiegand for Riva
BEST EDITOR
- Mark Blitch for Washed Up
- Steven Burlinson & Aaron Kamp for The Artifact
- Vince Williams for With or Without
- Daniel Furukawa for Wherever I'm With You
- Lukas Colombo for Birdie's Song
- Christopher Wiegand for Riva
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
- Die Tür (The Door) - Ronald Montgomery
- The Network - Amir Shehata
- The End - Rod March
- Peradventure - Brian Buffon
BEST SOUND DESIGN
- Nicholas Ryan for The End
- Nayomi Pattuwage for The Artifact
- Michael D. Head for Red
- Scooter Downey, Adam Keshen, Jonathan M. Brunson for Elixir
- Austin Creek & Blake Collins for Birdie's Song
- Christopher Wiegand for Riva
- Daniele Carli for Peradventure
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
- Andrew Clarke for The Artifact
- Sean Massey for Wherever I'm With You
- Bill Rogers for Walking in Freedom
- Barbara Baker & Austin Creek for Birdie's Song
- Pablo Molina for Ends
- Oliver Schnee for Peradventure
- Bryan Sims for Moving Still
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Vince Williams for With or Without
- Christian Snell for Elixir
- Shari Rigby & Cinthia Bolden for Birdie's Song
- Robin Cook & Christopher Wiegand for Riva
- Stan Baker for Jubilee (Gaddis)
- Victor Carrera for Ends
- David Kiang for Peradventure
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
- Dale Johnson for Mother's Day
- Cory Taylor Bryant for Washed Up
- Nicole Kier for Luke Unleashed
- Rheagan Wallace & Jenni Mabrey for With or Without
- Caren Elle, Alisha Ward for Elixir
- Maddie Hill for Birdie's Song
- Meredith Adams for Riva
BEST "KIDVID" (Non-speed for young audiences)
- Stumble - Mark Baird
- True Freedom - Rachel Lowry
- Freedom Gate - Susan Shearer
- Everything Will Be Alright - Zulema Nall
- Bill the Bear - Peter & Carmi Fellwock
EVANGELISTA AWARD (Best Presentation of the Gospel)
- One Day at a Time - Katherine Miller
- Die Tür (The Door) - Ronald Montgomery
- The Brotherhood - Troy Latto
- Bound - Jason De Ford
- True Freedom - Rachel Lowry
- Free To Eat - Eric Holmlund
- Shemita - Daphne Grayson, Vincent Grayson
BEST MAKING OF 168 (BEHIND THE SCENES) FILM
- Luke Unleashed - Rick Ward
- Bound - Jason De Ford
- Wherever I'm With You - Charles Zablan
- Freedom Gate - Susan Shearer
- The Rock - Silas Firth
- Free to Eat - Eric Holmlund
SPECIAL MERIT AWARD
- Jack Jovcic - as Shotty in The Brotherhood
AUDIENCE FAVORITE
- Saturday: PB&J - Don Heap
Jason Walter Vaile, Tim Powell, Mark Blitch, Danielle Wheeler, Brandon Carmichael
- Sunday: Washed Up -
169 AWARD (for service above and beyond the call)
- Keith Roush from Roush Media