19th Annual 168 Film Festival Nominations & Awards 2022
Theme: "Restoration"
(Winners in Bold ) Press Release
Make-Up & Hair
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - Amanda Terry
- 22s014 With You - Joanne Atienza
- 22k016 True Identity - Anna Lowry, Danielle Lowry
- 22s036 Outlast - Cami Bradford
Sound Design
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece) - Deborah E. Brown
- 22u004 End Game - Sofia Lasa
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Nathan Ashton
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - Vincent Dang
- 22s012 The Son of My Life - Franz Córdova
- 22s019 Home - Cam Nails/Ben Craven
- 22u026 Billy Rapture – Fabian Franco
Original Score - Composer
- 22u004 End Game – Sofia Lasa
- 22s012 The Son of My Life – Sandro Celi Ormaza, Franz Cordova
- 22k016 True Identity - Bryan Miller
- 22s019 Home – Gavin Speyrer
- 22s020 Saltwater Remedy – Sam Clawson
- 22s025 From Pathos to Praise - Mark Kueffner
- 22s036 Outlast – Diego Delfino
- 22s039 Eternal Faith – Guru Doug
Production Design
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece) - Deborah E. Brown
- 22s008 Where Is My Song - Justin Manntai, Carola Lockmer
- 22s012 The Son of my Life - Roberto Frisone
- 22s014 With You - Corazon Atienza & Lewis Wood
- 22k016 True Identity - Anna Lowry
- 22s024 It’s Not All About Me – Landmark Christian School - Film Class
- 22s031 The Light of Pip - Zach Zeman
- 22s036 Outlast - Cami Bradford and Jacob Kaufman
Screenplay
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece) - Deborah E. Brown
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - Hunter Cline, John Lockmer
- 22u004 End Game - Amir Shehata
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Darren Cogan
- 22s012 The Son of My Life - Víctor Carrera Pérez
- 22s014 With You - Joanne Atienza, Ryan Ito & Matthew von Arx
- 22k016 True Identity - Rachel Lowry, Danielle Lowry, Megan Lowry
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - John Kestner
- 22s031 The Light of Pip - Ken Merritt
Screenplay Comedy
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Darren Cogan
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - John Kestner
Scriptural Integration - writer
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - Hunter Cline, John Lockmer
- 22s014 With You - Joanne Atienza, Ryan Ito & Matthew von Arx
- 22s019 Home - Cam Nails
- 22s025 From Pathos to Praise - Donald James Parker
- 22s031 The Light of Pip - Ken Merritt
- 22s033 Memories Out of the Ashes - Kristin Glude Barnett and Fredie McGee
- 22s037 State of the Art - Alejandra Landry, Tobi Gadison, Rock Montana
Evangelista Award - Producer
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece) - Deborah E. Brown
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Susan Shearer
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - Justin Manntai
- 22k016 True Identity - Rachel Lowry, Tim Lowry
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - Deborah Kay
- 22s031 The Light of Pip - Ken Merritt
Editor
- 22u004 End Game - Amir Shehata
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Christopher Shawn Shaw
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - David L. Rivera
- 22s012 The Son of my Life - Ivan Eldredge Gomes
- 22s014 With You - Tyler Dixon
- 22k016 True Identity – Rachel Lowry and Tim Lowry
- 22s019 Home - Cam Nails & Alex Machan
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - Rita Betti
- 22s036 Outlast - Anoop Surya and Andrew Van Camp
Cinematography
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - David L. Rivera
- 22s012 The Son of my Life - Junior Loiola
- 22s014 With You - Matthew von Arx
- 22s019 Home - Cam Nails
- 22s024 It's Not All About Me - Billy Dickson
- 22s036 Outlast - Spiike G
- 22s037 State of the Art - Tony Tyus
Supporting Actor
- 22w003 Rey Triboletti as Big Tony in A Tip of the Hat
- 22u012 Victor Carrera as Psychologist in The Son of My Life
- 22s014 Jerel Patterson as Father in With You
- 22u026 Michael Harrelson as Grampa Billy in Billy Rapture
- 22s036 Robert Pralgo as Grandfather in Outlast
Supporting Actress
- 22u008 Linzi Fenix as Bayley in Where Is My Song?
- 22k016 Megan Lowry as Lisa in True Identity
- 22k016 Danielle Lowry as Doctor in True Identity
- 22s024 Sasha Powell as Stacy in It’s Not All About Me
- 22s025 Angela Russell Moore as Julie in From Pathos to Praise
- 22u026 Mackenzie Gilligan as Judy in Billy Rapture
- 22s036 Kat Lee as Nyra in Outlast
- 22s039 Tori J as Carla in Eternal Faith
Actress
- 22u004 Alejandra Chavarria as Mel in End Game
- 22u005 Victoria Jackson as Regina, etc. in Birthday Brash
- 22u008 Lindsey Newell as Joanna in Where is My Song?
- 22k016 Rachel Lowry as Casey/Alex in True Identity
- 22s031 Natalie Lane as Pip in The Light of Pip
- 22s033 Barbara Kerr Condon as Rachel in Memories Out of the Ashes
- 22s037 Kirby McKinney as Imani Delaney in State of the Art
- 22s039 Albertha Mitchell as Laura in Eternal Faith
Actor
- 22u002 Paolo Enrico Riva as Tubal in Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece)
- 22u005 Aaron Fullan as Milton, etc. in Birthday Brash
- 22u008 Carlos Padilla as Nuncio in Where is My Song?
- 22s012 Joaquin Gonzalez as Ulises in The Son of My Life
- 22s012 Sandro Celi Ormaza as Father in The Son of My Life
- 22s014 Jon Doss as Husband in With You
Acting Honorable Mentions
- John Doss as Husband in With You
- Kat Lee as Nyra in Outlast
- Mackenzie Gilligan as Judy in Billy Rapture
Director
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece)- Deborah E. Brown
- 22u004 End Game - Amir Shehata
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Christopher Shawn Shaw
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - John Lockmer
- 22s012 The Son of My Life - Víctor Carrera Pérez
- 22s014 With You - Ryan Ito
- 22k016 True Identity - Rachel Lowry, Tim Lowry
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - Deborah Kay
Best Film – Open Category
- 22o015 All Those Years Ago - David Hughens
- 22o043 The White Candle - Natalie A. Meza
- 22o044 The Sprayer - Farnoosh Abedi - Iran
- 22o045 The Generous Illusion - Ted Cox – U.K.
Best KidVid
- 22k016 True Identity by Rachel Lowry and Tim Lowry
Best International Film
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece) - Deborah E. Brown - Italy
- 22u004 End Game – Amir Shehata - Canada
- 22u012 The Son of My Life - Víctor Carrera Pérez - Ecuador
Best Alumni Film
- 22u002 Il Capolavoro (The Masterpiece) - Deborah E. Brown
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Susan Shearer
- 22u012 The Son of My Life - Víctor Carrera Pérez
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - Deborah Kay
- 22u004 End Game - Amir Shehata
Best Speed Film
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - John Lockmer
- 22s012 The Son of My Life - Víctor Carrera Pérez
- 22s014 With You - Joanne Atienza
- 22s019 Home – Cam Nails
- 22s031 The Light of Pip - Ken Merritt
- 22s036 Outlast - Kat Lee
- 22s037 State of the Art - Tobi Gadison
Best Comedy
- 22u005 Birthday Brash - Susan Shearer
- 22u026 Billy Rapture - Deborah Kay
Best Film Runner-Up
- 22u004 End Game - Amir Shehata
Best Film Overall
- 22s008 Where Is My Song? - John Lockmer
Audience Favorites
- Friday
- The White Candle by Natalie A. Meza
- As If It Were by Elizabeth Powell and A Better Way Ministries
- Saturday
- It's Not All About Me by Billy Dickson and the Landmark Christian School Film Class
- The Light of PIP by Ken Merritt
See Festival Program