11th Annual 168 Film Festival 2013

Theme: "Atonement." Image from Best Film (re)moved.

Years/Themes

  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes
- Advertisement -
onProjection features dnp Supernova™ - The World's most advanced Front Projection Screens. Learn More at onProjection.com (A division of Advent Media, Inc.)

(Winners in bold)

Best Film

  • Ferre - Chris Wiegand
  • Fin Del Año – Joshua Porter, Pat Daugherty, Jack McClintock
  • Freedom Road - Diane Vermooten, Ardeen Munnik
  • Heartfall - Joth Riggs, Joel Kilpatrick, Scott Nave
  • Lost in the Dark - Dana Newell
  • LU - Korstiaan Vandiver, Lu Lobello, Dwight Wilson II  
  • (re)moved - Nathanael Matanick, Christina Matanick

Best Comedy

  • Scapegoat - John DeVries, Howard James Fyvie, Nevil Sandama
  • The Trouble with Gum - Liz Hewes

Best International Film

  • Fathers & Sons - Justin Machnik, Tyson Wiebe, Colin Sheldon, Canada
  • Freedom Road - Diane Vermooten, Ardeen Munnik, South Africa
  • Lost in the Dark - Dana Newell, Australia
  • Paladin - Elizabeth Simard, Joseph A Simard III, Australia
  • The Red File - Lyle Carey, Amanda Giles, Australia

Best Write of Passage Spotlight Film

  • New Year’s Resolution - Jason Vaile, Brandon Carmichael, Mark Blitch
  • Stepping Out - Mark Baird
  • The Creature - Nathan Ford, Barbara Feld, Susanna Velasquez

Best Documentary

  • GodSpeed - Thor Ramsey, Christopher Shawn Shaw
  • Make - Arthur Delgado
  • Set Free – Bob Springer, Jerod Powers
  • Six Days on a Raft - Mike Wech, Tim Lowry

Best Director

  • Blood - Peter Wigand
  • Fin Del Año - Joshua Porter
  • Freedom Road - Shane Vermooten
  • Heartfall - Joth Riggs
  • LU - Korstiaan Vandiver
  • (re)moved - Nathanael Matanick
  • Stop Traffick - Wes Halula

Best Actor

  • Michael Joiner - Abound
  • Logan Imbler - Ferre
  • Kenny Santiago Marrero - Fin Del Año
  • Matthew Dylan Roberts - Freedom Road
  • Gunnar Sizemore - Heartfall
  • Nate Parker - LU
  • Stephen Baldwin - Stop Traffick

Best Actress

  • Rachel Hendrix - Abound
  • Sylvia Ncediwe Mdunyelwa-Kobus - Freedom Road
  • Reagan Kilpatrick – Heartfall
  • Elizabeth Jackson - It’s Not About Me
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi – LU
  • Abby White - (re)moved
  • Meggan Taylor - Stop Traffick

Best Supporting Actor

  • Anele Matoti - Freedom Road
  • Kevin Sizemore – Heartfall
  • Jack Jovcic - Never Too Late
  • Nick Neild – Paladin
  • Paul Moorhead - Stop Traffick
  • Daniel Bunton - The Red File
  • Tom Manor - The Trouble with Gum

Best Supporting Actress

  • Annette Reyes - Fin Del Año
  • Sarah Walton - Lost in the Dark
  • Saye Yabendeh - LU
  • Laura Collier - Never Too Late
  • Kyra Locke - (re)moved
  • Sabrina Culver - (re)moved
  • Jen Mercurio - The Disquieted

Best Screenplay - Drama

  • Bullied - Mike Boss, Jessica Boss
  • Fin Del Año - Nathan Weidner, Joshua Porter
  • Freedom Road - Diane Vermooten
  • Heartfall - Joel Kilpatrick
  • LU - Korstiaan Vandiver, Lu Lobello
  • (re)moved - Christina Matanick
  • Stop Traffick - Wes Halula

Best Screenplay - Comedy

  • Scapegoat - Matt Raubenheimer, Daniel Morcos, John DeVries, Howard James Fyvie
  • The Trouble with Gum - Liz Hewes, April Manor

Best Scriptural Integration (Use of Foundational Scripture)

  • Ferre - Chris Wiegand
  • Fin Del Año - Nathan Weidner, Joshua Porter
  • Freedom Road - Diane Vermooten
  • Heartfall - Joel Kilpatrick
  • (re)moved - Christina Matanick
  • Stop Traffick - Wes Halula
  • The Good Thief - Paul Nevison, Jared Hogan, Ben Field, Salomon Ligthelm

Best Cinematography

  • Ferre - Chris Wiegand
  • Fin Del Año - Dan Parsons
  • Freedom Road - Chris van der Burgh
  • Heartfall - Abraham Martinez
  • LU - Kay Madsen
  • Lost in the Dark - Ty Tuin
  • (re)moved - Tony Cruz

Best Editor

  • Abound - JD Medlock
  • Freedom Road - Chris van der Burgh
  • Ferre - Chris Wiegand
  • LU - Kay Madsen, Korstiaan Vandiver
  • (re)moved - Nathanael Matanick
  • Stop Traffick - Isaiah Camp
  • The Good Thief - Jared Hogan, Salomon Ligthelm, Paul Nevison, Ben Field

Best Sound Design

  • Ferre - Chris Wiegand
  • Freedom Road - Chris van der Burgh
  • Heartfall - Ben Bruce
  • Lost in the Dark - Nayomi Pattuwage
  • LU - Andrew Scott Duncan
  • Palidin -  Ryan Grzesiak, Asa Simard
  • (re)moved - Nathanael Matanick

Best Original Score

  • Ferre - Jordan Critz
  • Freedom Road - Bruce Retief
  • Heartfall - Fred Emory Smith
  • Lost in the Dark - Daniel Saban
  • LU - Kevin MacLeoud, Gregory L. Brown
  • (re)moved - Daniel Jon Klaver

Best Production Design

  • Abound - Brooke Robbins
  • Blood - Rob Beunk
  • Fin Del Año - Joshua Porter
  • Freedom Road - Diane Vermooten
  • Heartfall - Karen Harper
  • LU - Korstiaan Vandiver
  • (re)moved - Nathanael Matanick

Best Make up & Hair

  • Heartfall - Nicole Grisanti, Brenda Rippee
  • It’s Not About Me - Rona Lamont
  • Lost in the Dark - April Carson
  • Palidin - Tracey Dean, Chetna Sharma, Topaz Parsons
  • (re)moved - Nathanael Matanick

Best Student Film

  • Captive - Kyle Macias, Josue Hernandez
  • Side Effects May Occur - Lauren Sheldon, Megan Marshall
  • What it Takes - Armin Hottman, Dereje Getahun

Evangelista Award (Evangelical Film)

  • Intro to Love - Karen Streicher
  • Lifewayves - Peter Kappes, Suhan Kappes
  • Make - Arthur Delgado
  • Pressed - Beau Chevassus
  • Set Free - Jerod Powers
  • Six Days on a Raft - Tim Lowry
  • The Reunion - Heather Ricks, Walker Ellison, Jerod Powers, Mauricio Belgrano

Best “Making Of” Film

  • Making of 10 "Abound" - Kimberleigh Rene
  • Making of 43 "Strapped" - Scott Carpenter
  • Making of 73 "Lost in the Dark" - Dana Newell
  • Making of 116 "Freedom Road" - Diane Vermooten
  • Making of 148 "The Henchmen" - Nathan VonMinden
  • Making of 159 "The Park Bench" - Sheila Hart
  • Making of 173 "The Meaning" - Silvia Perez

Audience Favorite Awards

  • Thursday - What Remains - T.J. Myers, Tim Oman, Katherine Norland
  • Friday - GodSpeed - Thor Ramsey, Christopher Shawn Shaw
  • Saturday - (re)moved Nathanael Matanick, Christina Matanick

169 Award

Peter Robinson

2013 Screening Schedule

 

Here are the films that screened at the 11th Annual 168 Film Festival. All films these films and more can be screened online with a paid membership.

THURSDAY AUGUST 8, 2013

23

Captive

Kyle

Macias

Whittier

CA

135

What it Takes

Armin

Hottman

Addis Ababa

ET

152

Side Effects May Occur

Lauren

Sheldon

Waco

TX

20

Melody

Tamara

Voss

Fort Worth

TX

147

Precinct 7

Andy

Crittenden

Moorpark

CA

166

Set Free

Bob

Springer

Jacksonville

FL

167

Lifewaves

Peter

Kappes

Quartz Hill

CA

69

Ruach Hatorah

Michael

Lund

Pasadena

CA

43

Making of “Strapped”

Scott

Carpenter

St. Albans

WV

168

Transgression

John

Lockmer

Lakewood

CA

2

Stepping Out

Mark

Baird

Houston

TX

21

Marked

Nina

May

McLean

VA

52

Descent

Erik

Yeager

Tucson

AZ

140

True Value

Matthew

Waltz

Los Angeles

CA

132

The Promise

Amir

Shehata

Maple Ridge

BC

173

Making of “The Meaning”

Sylvia

Perez

Miami Lakes

FL

112

A Bedtime Story

Jonathan

Miller

Plano

TX

161

What Remains

T.J.

Myers

North Hills

CA

141

At Water's Edge

David

Ray

Mcdonough

GA

58

"14 Minutes"

DeShawn

King

Long Beach

CA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Friday August 9, 2013

15

The Grievance Clause

Elizabeth

Vickers

Montrose

CA

35

Father's Promise

Michael

Fernandez

Glendale

CA

19

The Redeemer

David

Dietrich

Menifee

CA

67

Breaking Point

Scott

Luebbert

Westlake Village

CA

77

Shackles

Michael

Head

Richardson

TX

64

Dr. Gold's Dream Drink

Christopher

Gooch

Torrance

CA

106

Eyes Wide Open

Jason

Bond

Burbank

CA

62

Stick Up

Tanya

Stuart

Tustin

CA

87

Remembering Happily Ever After

Carmi

Fellwock

San Diego

CA

93

Repercussion

Talisha

Henderson

Norwalk

CA

36

The Creature

Nathanael

Ford

Burbank

CA

159

Making of “The Park Bench”

Sheila

Hart

North Hollywood

CA

1

Answers

Mark

Baird

Houston

TX

3

Heritage

Paula

O'Neal

Owings Mills

MD

123

The Truth

Jason

Rodriguez

Agua Dulce

CA

63

Intro to Love

Jude

Streicher

Boise

ID

85

Baby Girl

Dawn

Kirk-Alexander

North Hills

CA

138

The Present Continuous

Ely

Bamuinikile

Irving

TX

153

GodSpeed

Thor

Ramsey

Redlands

CA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Saturday August 10, 2013

 Screening Block One

65

The Fall

Kendal

Brenneman

Paris

FR

159

The Park Bench

Sheila

Hart

N. Hollywood

CA

92

The Passenger

Gary

Emrick

Newhall

CA

128

Cheating September

Alex

Craig

Brooklyn

NY

61

Mysterious and Ways

David

Kiang

Culver City

CA

131

You Are Super

Cory

Assink

Long Beach

CA

149

Spotless

William

Mitchell

Sydney

AUS

160

Gain

Olga

Donets

Sacramento

CA

163

The Reunion

Jerod

Powers

Jacksonville

FL

76

Seconda Mano

Deborah

Brown

Milano

IT

 

Screening Block Two

44

"58"

William

Wright

North Hills

CA

80

Pressed

Ronald

Montgomery

Enumclaw

WA

84

"03"

Robert

Dobbins

Kailua-Kona

HI

88

A Convenient Man

Mark

Harwell

Plano

TX

108

Six Days on a Raft

Mike

Wech

Valley Village

CA

139

The Protagonist

Sharelle

Smith

North Hollywood

CA

148

The Henchman

Nathan

VonMinden

Richmond

TX

148

Making of “The Henchmen”

Nathan

VonMinden

Richmond

TX

40

Paladin

Elizabeth

Simard

Brisbane

AUS

41

Never Too Late

Aaron

Kamp

Wanneroo

AUS

53

Fathers & Sons

Justin

Machnik

Calgary

CAN

70

The Traveler

Brandon

Carmichael

Plano

TX

118

It's Not About Me

Sondra

Hicks

Richmond

TX

 

 Screening Block Three

142

The Red File

Lyle

Carey

Sydney

AUS

10

Abound

Kimberleigh

Rene

Arlington

VA

10

Making of “Abound”

Kimberleigh

Rene

Arlington

VA

59

Heartfall

Joth

Riggs

Westlake Village

CA

73

Lost in the Dark

Dana

Newell

Lillyfield

AUS

73

Making of “Lost in the Dark”

Dana

Newell

Lillyfield

AUS

99

Bullied

April

Garwood

Hollywood

CA

121

Scapegoat

John

DeVries

Cape Town

ZA

133

The Disquieted

Josh

McKague

Dawsonville

GA

98

Make

Arthur

Delgado

Fontana

CA

102

Blood

Peter

Wigand

Aurora

CO

 

 Screening Block Four

103

Fin Del Año

Joshua

Porter

Columbus

OH

114

LU

Kors & Kim

Vandiver

Los Angeles

CA

143

The Good Thief

Ashley

Hollingsworth

Charlotte

NC

144

Justice Interrupted

Nate

Pope

Evans

GA

38

Ferre

Chris

Wiegand

Dallas

TX

105

Stop Traffick

Wes

Halula

Montrose

CA

111

(re)moved

Nathanael

Matanick

Carpinteria

CA

116

Freedom Road

Diane

Vermooten

Cape Town

ZA

116

Making of “Freedom Road”

Diane

Vermooten

Cape Town

ZA

129

New Years Resolution

Jason Walter

Vaile

Frisco

TX

146

The Trouble with Gum

Elizabeth

Hewes

Cypress

CA