8th Annual 168 Film Festival 2010

Theme: "Hearing God." (Image from Best Film, "The Party")

Years/Themes

  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes
- Advertisement -
We Develop Amazing Websites. Responsive Website Design and Development by Advent Media, Inc. Click to learn more.
Award winners in BOLD

Best Scriptural Integration

  • Adoptation Alan Tregoning, Jason Walter Vaile
  • Forsaken David Kiang
  • Out Of The Fire Jeanette Reedy Solano
  • Perspective Doug Hughes
  • Pesan Terkirim Yuyun Hartanto
  • Rising Waters Brandon Riley, Dave Grumme
  • Through My Sister’s Eyes Keith Wilcox, Aaron John Tao

Best Film

  • Forsaken David Kiang
  • Got A Light Mark Blitch, Matt Brundige
  • Just Cops Theo Love, Jessie Love
  • Out Of The Fire Jeanette Reedy Solano
  • Skip Listening Christopher Shawn Shaw, Josh B. Jacobs, Colleen Bennett
  • The Party Helen Urriola

Best Comedy

  • Adoptation Alan Tregoning, Brandon Carmichael, Jason Walter Vaile
  • Got A Light Mark Blitch, Matt Brundige
  • Skip Listening Christopher Shawn Shaw, Josh B. Jacobs, Colleen Bennett
  • Sumo Joe Geoffrey W. Black, Ramya Black, Jenn Gotzon, Jessie Ottolini
  • Try Hard Nick Ganas, David Gaw, Trip Gould, David Martinez, Monrovia, CA

Best Director

  • Forsaken David Kiang
  • Got A Light Mark Blitch
  • Just Cops Theo Love
  • Out Of The Fire Jeanette Reedy Solano
  • Skip Listening Christopher Shawn Shaw
  • The Party Jim McKinney
  • Try Hard David Gaw

Best Actress

  • Connectivity Natalie Irby
  • Forsaken Tracy Pettit
  • Moya Lora Kojovic
  • Out Of The Fire Jessica Tome
  • Perspective Elizabeth Cave
  • Skip Listening Lexi Marman
  • The Party Maggie Elizabeth Jones

Best Actor

  • Connectivity Dave Rogers
  • Got A Light Mark Blitch
  • Got A Light Adam Kitchen
  • Moya Mark Stone
  • Out Of The Fire Carlos Pratts
  • Skip Listening Thor Ramsey
  • The Party Jeff Rose
  • Try Hard David Gaw

Best Supporting Actor

  • Bountiful Bryan McClure
  • Forsaken Jeff Newburg
  • Got A Light Todd Terry
  • Moya Joshua M. Bott
  • Skip Listening Robert G. Lee
  • Try Hard Corey Krueger

Best Supporting Actress

  • Out Of The Fire E.P. McKnight
  • Skip Listening Heather L. Tyler
  • The Journey Aubrey Jackson
  • The Party Carrie Walrond
  • Through My Sister’s Eyes Angela Stewart-Starks

Best Screenplay – Drama

  • Bountiful Eric Tozzi, Amber Deegan, Joseph Osborn, Susan S. Shearer
  • Forsaken David Kiang
  • Just Cops Will Garroutte
  • Moya Brandi Harkonen, David Holechuk
  • Out Of The Fire Lorenzo Durand
  • Perspective Doug Hughes
  • The Party Scott Ippolito

Best Screenplay – Comedy

  • Got A Light Mark Blitch
  • Skip Listening Thor Ramsey
  • Sumo Joe Geoffrey W. Black
  • Try Hard David Gaw, Nick Ganas

Best Cinematography

  • Bountiful Joseph Osborn
  • Forsaken Ben Booker
  • Got A Light Mark Blitch, Dawn Smith
  • Just Cops Drew Maw
  • Out Of The Fire Dilip Isaac
  • Skip Listening Dominic Bartolone
  • Try Hard Trip Gould

Best Editor

  • Bountiful Eric Tozzi, Mike Vlasaty
  • Forsaken David Kiang
  • Got A Light Mark Blitch
  • Just Cops Theo Love
  • Skip Listening Matthew Reithmayr
  • The Party Jay Hunt
  • Try Hard Trip Gould

Best Sound Design

  • Forsaken Richard Gluck
  • Just Cops Theo Love
  • Out Of The Fire Nathan Whitcomb, Dave Crecu
  • Rising Waters Rick Russell
  • Skip Listening Durand Trench, Billy Savage
  • The Journey Mike Wech
  • Try Hard Trip Gould

Best Original Score

  • Connectivity Suzan Brown, Jerrold Launer
  • Forsaken Guy Moon
  • Got A Light Joey Williams
  • Moya Brad Bettis
  • Sumo Joe Peter Gunder
  • The Ceed Michael McManus

Best Production Design 

  • Bountiful Mike Rutland
  • Forsaken Cade Fall
  • In The Company Of Sinners Yeve McCloskey
  • Just Cops Theo Love
  • Skip Listening Colleen Bennett, Matthew Eason, Scott Fales
  • The Journey Christine Fry
  • The Party Jessica Boller

Best Makeup

  • Bountiful Paul Spataro, Mallorie Mason, Karen Crane
  • Forsaken Jamie McCallister, Michele Carpenter
  • Just Cops Carol Ochoa, Beatrice Najera
  • Moya Jamie McCallister
  • Out Of The Fire Claudia Navarro, Jeanette Virgen
  • Perspective Megan Schleich, Michael Smith
  • Sumo Joe Christine Voigt

Newcomer Award

  • Out of the Fire Jeanette Reedy Solano, Lorenzo D. Durand Glendale, CA

Evangelista Award

  • Relentless Heart Alberto Portillo, Whittier, CA

Best Behind The Scenes Documentary

  • Connectivity, Pete Brown, Los Angeles, CA

Best International Film

  • Pesan Terkirim (Message Sent) Onggo Susilo, Indonesia

Best Unlimited Documentary

  • Desert Ark Sarah Williams, Greg Williams, Jerusalem, Israel
  • Let’s Start Talking Clint Loveness

Best Trailer

  • Sumo Joe, Geoffrey Black, Ramya Black, Jenn Gotzen, Jessie Ottolini, Los Angeles, CA

Audience Awards  

  • Try Hard Nick Ganas, David Gaw, Trip Gould, David Martinez, Monrovia, CA
  • Back David Rhee, Burbank CA