12th Annual 168 Film Festival 2014

  SCROLL DOWN to read the list of nominees for the 12th Annual 168 Film Festival.

 

Years/Themes

  • 2017 - "The Love of the Father"
  • 2016 - "Work"
  • 2015 - "Freedom"
  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes

- Advertisement -
168 Sponsorship Opportunities

Nominees for 2014

Winners in Bold

Best Film

  • Caught Inside – Greg Laurie, Dwight Thompson, Gary Zelasko
  • Ride On - Jason Rodriguez
  • Skywatch: The Duster of Doom - John DeVries
  • The Ranch -  Rick Marcus
  • Tula Tula - Diane Vermooten (Runner Up)
  • We Choose You - Michael Head
  • What Showers Bring - Daniel Furukawa

Best Comedy

  • Finding Her - Jessica Chaney
  • Skywatch: The Duster of Doom - John DeVries
  • The Mantle of Granny Belle - Travis Grenke
  • The Nose Job - Christopher Shawn Shaw
  • The Parcel - April Manor
  • Unplugged - James Runcorn

Best International Film

  • Cipta Gelar - Fredrik Wattimena
  • Lake of Fire - Andrew Thorn
  • Tula Tula - Diane Vermooten

Best Write of Passage Spotlight Film

  • Polyphony - Aaron Ybarra
  • Stuck - Aaron Kamp

Best Documentary

  • God’s Glory Through Glass - Ray Blumhorst
  • Identity - Arthur Delgado

Best Director

  • Christopher Coats for The Beautiful Exchange
  • Damar Rezky Rahmawan for Cipta Gelar
  • Daniel Furukawa for What Showers Bring
  • Domonic Smith-Weston and Jerome Harris for Ayaan
  • John DeVries for Skywatch: The Duster of Doom
  • Michael Duisenberg and Rick Marcus for The Ranch
  • Shane Vermooten for Tula Tula

Best Actor

  • Don Robbas Russell in The Ranch
  • Greg Kreik -- as Dr. Schmidt in Tula Tula
  • J. Patrick Wiseas Tyus Cain in Ayaan
  • Jack Jovcicas Alexei Machina in Lake of Fire
  • Jason Rodriguezas The Dad in Ride On
  • Nathan Marlowas Nick in Caught Inside
  • T. Preston Pollardas Eli in Crossing Over

Best Actress

  • Danielle Rayne – as Samantha in The Ranch
  • Kate Barnett – as Emma in Insulin
  • Kelli Goss – as Rachel in What Showers Bring
  • Nay Nay Kirby – as Clarissa Jamison in Clarissa’s Gift
  • Paige Spara – as Leah in What Showers Bring
  • Tea McKay – as Skylar in We Choose You

Best Supporting Actor

  • Anele Matoti – as Dr. Zolani in Tula Tula
  • Cory Assink – as Nick in The Parcel
  • Dalton Thompson – as Teen Nick in Caught Inside
  • Lance Aaron – as Simon in Insulin
  • Trevor Black – as Marqk Jakobs in The Nose Job
  • Tshamano Sebe – as Dr. Sante in Tula Tula
  • Vincent Irizarry – as Brad Cunningham in Clarissa’s Gift

Best Supporting Actress

  • Aloma Wright – as Grandma Bessie Wells in Clarissa’s Gift
  • Desi Molinari – as Ally in The Parcel
  • Chanel Perry – as Waitress in Finding Her
  • Ciera Foster – as Sydney in The Mantle of Granny Belle
  • Michael Learned – as Beverly in the Parcel
  • Michael Learned – as Grandma Katie in Unplugged
  • Pumeza Matoti – as Allile in Tula Tula

Best Screenplay – Drama

  • Christopher Coats for The Beautiful Exchange
  • Diane Vermooten for Tula Tula
  • Jason Rodriguez for Ride On
  • Kyle Welch for What Showers Bring
  • Michael Head for We Choose You
  • Richard Lee Warren for The Ranch
  • Susan A. St. Peters, Dwight Thompson, Gina Thompson for Caught Inside

Best Screenplay – Comedy

  • April Manor and Liz Hewes for The Parcel
  • John DeVries for Skywatch: The Duster of Doom
  • Lisa Sheffield-Martin for Finding Her
  • Penny Gibben for The Mantle of Granny Belle
  • Thor Ramsey & Ron McGehee for The Nose Job
  • Unplugged - Ken Niblock & Alicia Marie Schudt

Best Scriptural Integration (Best use of Foundational Scripture)

  • Diane Vermooten for Tula Tula
  • Jason Rodriguez for Ride On
  • Kyle Welch for What Showers Bring
  • Pressplay Team for Cipta Gelar
  • Richard Lee Warren for The Ranch

Best Cinematography

  • Aaron Kamp for Lake of Fire
  • Fredrik Wattimena for Cipta Gelar
  • Kathryn L. Bucher for Ride On
  • Rick Marcus for The Ranch

Best Editor

  • Dwight Thompson for Caught Inside
  • Brandon Loeser for The Ranch
  • Charles E. Willis III for We Choose You
  • Duel Persona Productions for Ayaan
  • Jason Rodriguez for Ride On
  • Matt Raubenheimer for Skywatch: The Duster of Doom
  • Shaun Wood for Insulin

Best Sound Design

  • Aaron Ashe for Ayaan
  • Paul Royer for Caught Inside
  • Herb Rawlinson for The Ranch
  • J. Edwards for Insulin
  • John DeVries for Skywatch: The Duster of Doom
  • Chris van der Burgh for Tula Tula
  • Sean Massey for What Showers Bring

Best Original Score

  • Corey Martin for The Ranch
  • Priam Bacich for Lake of Fire
  • Robert William Barner for Ride On
  • Sean Massey for What Showers Bring

Best Production Design

  • Andrea Royer for Caught Inside
  • Andrew Garces for The Beautiful Exchange
  • Deidre Rodriguez for Ride On
  • Diane Vermooten for Tula Tula
  • Nicole Ricketts for What Showers Bring
  • Pressplay team for Cipta Gelar
  • Shar-Lee Jessica Nel for Skywatch: The Duster of Doom

Best Hair and Make-up

  • Anita Salamanca for Lake of Fire
  • Bianca Schmitz for Tula Tula
  • Christopher Coats for The Beautiful Exchange
  • Dayna Miller for The Mantle of Granny Belle
  • Dominique Furukawa and Christine Reyes for What Showers Bring
  • Kimberley Leaver for Skywatch: The Duster of Doom

Best Student Film

  • DGRachel Martin

Best KidVid

  • Gift of Grace - Mark Baird
  • My Favorite Gift - Jay Hanan

Evangelista Award (Best Evangelical Film)

  • Caught Inside - Susan A. St Peters, Dwight Thompson, Gina Thompson
  • DG - Dana Dirksen
  • Gift of Grace - Mark Baird
  • God’s Glory Through Glass - Ray Blumhorst
  • Insulin - Jonathan Moch
  • McKenzie’s Gifts - Nancy Bethea

Making of 168 Award (Behind the Scenes Films)

  • Making of Caught Inside – Michael Berger
  • Making of Insulin - John Moch
  • Making of Skywatch - John DeVries
  • Making of The Parcel - April Manor
  • Making of Tula Tula – Diane Vermooten

169 Award (for service "above and beyond")

  • David Puffenberger, Webmaster
  • Steve Puffenberger, Board member