10th Annual 168 Film Festival 2012

Theme: "Promises." (Above image from Best Film "Refuge")

Years/Themes

  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes
- Advertisement -
We Develop Amazing Websites. Responsive Website Design and Development by Advent Media, Inc. Click to learn more.
Nominees for 2012 (winners in bold)

Best Scriptural Integration

  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • Picture Perfect David Ladner, Massie Ilori, Lanetta Gardner
  • Refuge Paul Luebbers, Joel VanderSpek, Michelle Steffes, Rebekah Score
  • Set Free Shane Harness, Scott Meyer, Will Wright
  • Static Alan Tregoning, Jason Walter Vaile
  • SHAKEN Dennis and Olivia Bentivengo
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch, Todd Terry
  • The Age To Come Tim Romero, Derek D. Bullard

Best Film

  • Ghosts of Europe Jesse Hutch, Jamie Rauch
  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • Picture Perfect Adekunle Ilori
  • Refuge Paul e Luebbers, Joel VanderSpek
  • SHAKEN Dennis and Olivia Bentivengo
  • Static Brandon Carmichael, Alan Tregoning, Jason Walter Vaile
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch, Todd Terry
  • There Benoit Lelièvre, Kendal Brenneman

Best Comedy

  • Favor Deirdre Taylor
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch, Todd Terry

Best International Film

  • Coerced Katherine Hill, Annette Reilly
  • Coming Home Owen Kingston, Neale Adams
  • Ghosts of Europe Jesse Hutch, Jamie Rauch
  • There Kendal Brenneman

Best Write of Passage Spotlight Film:

  • Mirror Mirror Doug Braddock

Best Unlimited Documentary (168 days)

  • Bearers of the Promise Susan Shearer
  • A Weekend in Mexico Tim Lowry, Shelbey Hunt
  • Changed on the Inside Steve Puffenberger
  • Mission Field Juarez Mark Baird

Best "Head Start" Documentary

  • L’Eau de Vie Frank Lozano

Best Director

  • Ghosts of Europe Jesse Hutch
  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • POP Andrew Hawksworth
  • Refuge Michelle Steffes
  • Revelations Dominic Iocco
  • SHAKEN Joth Riggs
  • Static Luke Boney
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch

Best Actress

  • Coerced Barbara Kozicki
  • Coming Home Eleanor Appleton
  • Entropy Sabrina Perez
  • Picture Perfect Monique “Smilee” Young
  • SHAKEN Joanna Sotomura
  • Shine Kaylena Steiner-Phagnasay
  • Static Morgan Alana Taylor
  • There Kendal Brenneman

Best Actor

  • Coming Home Dan Van Garrett
  • Ghosts of Europe Curtis Caravaggio
  • Inink Benny Barrett
  • Last Shot Steve Hedrick
  • Refuge Stevin Knight
  • Set Free Art Bonilla
  • SHAKEN Kevin Sizemore
  • Take a Hike Taylor Brandt

Best Supporting Actor

  • Coming Home Ben Fensome
  • Ghosts of Europe Brian Knox McGugan
  • Last Shot William Knight
  • Picture Perfect Durant Fowler
  • Refuge Wasim Nomani
  • Refuge Iyad Hajjaj
  • Set Free Fabian Alomar
  • Take a Hike Todd Terry

Best Supporting Actress

  • Coerced Goldie Hoffman
  • Last Shot Mykayla Sohn
  • Lux Aurorae Alexandra Goldston
  • Picture Perfect Shee Dueitt
  • SHAKEN Natalie Plant
  • Static Elise Baughman
  • The Age To Come Charline St. Charles

Evangelista Award

  • Bearers of the Promise Susan Shearer
  • Changed on the Inside Steve Puffenberger
  • Mission Field Juarez Mark Baird
  • Last Shot Emil Pinnock

Best Screenplay Drama

  • Coming Home Neale Adams, Owen Kingston, Joseph Pearson,
  • Ghosts of Europe Katlin Long-Wright
  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • Picture Perfect Lanetta Gardner
  • Refuge Rebekah Score
  • Set Free Shane Harness
  • Static Alan Tregoning, Jason Walter Vaile

Best Screenplay Comedy

  • Favor Jason Mosley
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch

Best Cinematography

  • Ghosts of Europe Naim Sutherland
  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • Picture Perfect Artie Delgado
  • POP Richard Saenz
  • Refuge Brandon Lippard
  • SHAKEN Abraham Martinez
  • Static Junior Hernandez
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch, Joey Williams
  • There Benoit Lelièvre

Best Editor

  • Ghosts of Europe James Kim
  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • Picture Perfect Artie Delgato
  • POP Richard Saenz
  • Refuge Chris Witt
  • Static Matthew P. Rojas, Andrew Hozschuh
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch
  • There Arnaud Davidian

Best Sound Design

  • Ghosts of Europe Edward Bauman
  • Inink Chris Wiegand, Jordan Critz
  • Picture Perfect Artie Delgado
  • POP Richard Saenz, Andrew Hawksworth
  • Refuge Jerrold Launer
  • SHAKEN Brandon Griffith
  • Static Luke Boney
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch, Vince Reynolds
  • There Olivier Darcourt

Best Original Score

  • Inink Jordan Critz
  • Refuge Jeff Ali
  • Take a Hike Joey Williams
  • There Oliver Darcourt

Best Production Design

  • Ghosts of Europe Lewis Wu
  • Inink Chris Wiegand
  • Last Shot Emil Pinnock
  • Picture Perfect Adekunle Ilori
  • Refuge Carmi Gallo, Randy Kizer
  • Static Alan Tregoning, Jason Walter Vaile
  • Take a Hike Mark Blitch
  • There Kendall Brenneman

Best Hair and Makeup

  • Inink Jaime Feldman
  • Refuge Krys Fehervari
  • SHAKEN Jaime Feldman
  • Set Free Elena Frickman

Best Animated Film

  • Dragon Season Michael Mitchell

Best Student Film

  • Entre Hermanos Sarah Paige Cooper, Jessica Hernandez, Ramona Mayer

Best Making of 168 Film

  • Making of "Inink" Chris Wiegand
  • Making of "Ghosts of Europe" Brian Hulme
  • Making of "Picture Perfect" Adekunle Ilori
  • Making of "Mirror Mirror" Doug Braddock

Friday Audience Favorite Award

  • To the Portal Mike Capozzi

169 Awards (for service to 168 above and beyond the call of duty)

  • Scotty Dugan, 168 Public Relations Director
  • Joe Osborn, Director of Photography