7th Annual 168 Film Festival 2009

Theme: "Family Business." (Above image from best film "Up in the Air".)

Years/Themes

  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes
- Advertisement -
onProjection features dnp Supernova™ - The World's most advanced Front Projection Screens. Learn More at onProjection.com (A division of Advent Media, Inc.)
Award recipients in BOLD

Best Scriptural Integration

  • THE CALL - David Kiang, Jerusha Kiang
  • HIMIG Priscilla L. - Mayshle, Daniel Pape, Janary Suyat
  • STEALING HOME - Benjamin Daniel Lobato
  • STILL BORN - Andrew Librizzi
  • UNSCRIPTED - Nigel Forde
  • UP IN THE AIR - Wes Llewellyn

Best Film

  • LOVE IS GOOD - Theo Love
  • SAVING LEVI - David Bradshaw, Michael Ramsey
  • STEALING HOME - Nathan Bettisworth
  • STILL BORN - Andrew Librizzi, Chad Gundersen, Benjamin Dane, Todd Terry
  • UNSCRIPTED - Jonathan Brown, Jackie Sheppard, Luke Walton
  • UP IN THE AIR- Chris Robets, Doug Folsom, Wes Llewellyn

Best Comedy

  • HELP WANTED – Ryan Skeete, Kelly Allard, Jacob Snowden, David Skidmore
  • JOSEPH’S WHEEL OF DESTINY – Ian Eyre
  • THE LAST LAUGH – R. McCall Jones, Susan S. Shearer,
    Amber Deegan 
  • LOVE IS GOOD – Theo Love 
  • PUTTING THE ASH BEHIND YOU – Ryan Johnson, Mark Blitch, Adam Kitchen, Danny Owens

Best International Film

  • HIMIG – World Mission Communications Asia-Pacific
  • THE LAST OBEY – Derek Butler
  • UNSCRIPTED – Jonathan Brown, Jackie Sheppard, Luke Walton

Best Unlimited Documentary

  • GOD MOVES – Deana Spyres
  • GUIDED – Frank Lozano, Monique Newman
  • WHEELCHAIR ANGEL – Don Maynard

Best Director

  • LOVE IS GOOD – Theo Love
  • SAVING LEVI – J. Randy Argue
  • STEALING HOME – Benjamin Daniel Lobato
  • STILL BORN – Andrew Librizzi
  • UNSCRIPTED – Paul Burbridge
  • UP IN THE AIR – Wes Llewellyn

Best Actress

  • GREAT OAKS – Lauren Ashley Selfridge 
  • THE LAST LAUGH – Victoria Jackson
  • SAVING LEVI – Yan Cu
  • STEALING HOME – Mette Holt
  • STILL BORN – Liz Cardenas
  • UP IN THE AIR – Melissa Disney

Best Actor

  • GREAT OAKS – Sam Ayers
  • PUTTING THE ASH BEHIND YOU – Adam Kitchen
  • PUTTING THE ASH BEHIND YOU – Mark Blitch
  • SAVING LEVI – Jack Ong
  • STEALING HOME – Frank Ashmore
  • STILL BORN – Todd Terry
  • UNSCRIPTED – Roger Alborough

Best Supporting Actor

  • JOSEPH’S WHEEL OF DESTINY – Kyle Lawrence
  • THE LAST OBEY – Guy Siner
  • LOVE IS GOOD – Ova Saopeng
  • STEALING HOME – Jonathan von Schuckmann
  • UNSCRIPTED – Fred Denno
  • UP IN THE AIR – Lonnie Colon

Best Supporting Actress

  • THE CALL – Theresa Ravnikar Wu
  • HIMIG – Emily Bolinas
  • THE LAST LAUGH – Laura Ortiz
  • STEALING HOME – Francine Locke
  • UNSCRIPTED – Leah Burrows
  • UNSCRIPTED – Rachel Wilcock
  • UP IN THE AIR – Shannon Cunningham

Best Screenplay - Drama

  • HIMIG – Priscilla L. Mayshle, Daniel Pape, Janary Suyat
  • SAVING LEVI – J. Randy Argue
  • STEALING HOME - Benjamin Daniel Lobato
  • STILL BORN – Andrew Librizzi
  • UNSCRIPTED – Nigel Forde
  • UP IN THE AIR – Wes Llewellyn

Best Screenplay - Comedy

  • HELP WANTED – Jacob Snowden, David Skidmore, Katherine Folkers, Kelly Allard, Ryan Skeete
  • JOSEPH’S WHEEL OF DESTINY – Kyle Lawrence
  • THE LAST LAUGH – Victoria Jackson, R. McCall
  • LOVE IS GOOD – Theo Love
  • PUTTING THE ASH BEHIND YOU – Mark Blitch

Best Cinematography

  • SAVING LEVI – Ralph Linhardt
  • STEALING HOME – Stephen Acevedo
  • STILL BORN – James Burgess
  • UNSCRIPTED – Phil Wood
  • UP IN THE AIR – Brandon Lippard

Best Editor

  • THE LAST OBEY – Jacinta Maddison
  • PUTTING THE ASH BEHIND YOU – Mark Blitch
  • SAVING LEVI – Ralph Linhardt
  • STEALING HOME – Ralph Linhardt
  • STILL BORN – James Burgess, Andrew Librizzi
  • UNSCRIPTED – Jimi Lund
  • UP IN THE AIR – Chris Witt

Best Sound Design

  • THE CALL – Dane Davis
  • THE LAST LAUGH – Bradford Craig, Tim Forrest
  • SAVING LEVI – Bryan E. Miller
  • STILL BORN – James Burgess, Blake Windham, Damon Criswell
  • UNSCRIPTED – Dave Aston
  • UP IN THE AIR – Jerrold Launer, Martin Kittappa

Best Original Score

  • THE CALL – Guy Moon
  • HIMIG – Tzabby Sean Tinio
  • SAVING LEVI – Bryan E. Miller
  • STILL BORN – Damon Criswell
  • THE TEST – Andrew Gouche
  • UNSCRIPTED – Daniel Sus
  • UP IN THE AIR – Timothy Williams

Best Production Design

  • THE CALL – Hector Velez
  • HIMIG – Daniel Pape
  • SAVING LEVI – Chris Tornow
  • STEALING HOME – Nathan Bettisworth, Benjamin Daniel Lobato
  • STILL BORN – Barry Phillips
  • UNSCRIPTED – Anna Morris
  • UP IN THE AIR – Sarah Fruehling

Best Behind the Scenes Documentary

  • Unscripted Fionn Watts, Colin Pringle