4th Annual 168 Film Festival 2006

Theme: "Faith and Fear."  (Above image from Best Film "5 Minutes (Cinque Minute )"

Years/Themes

  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes
- Advertisement -
We Develop Amazing Websites. Responsive Website Design and Development by Advent Media, Inc. Click to learn more.

(Winners in BOLD)

Best Film

  • I Believe- Doug Folsom, Producer
  • Day of Reckoning- Jason Rodriguez and Brent Martz, Producers
  • *5 Minutes- Deborah E. Brown, Producer
  • Interrogation- Josh Daugherty, Paul Pape, and Don LaFontaine, Producers
  • Curb Your Evangelism- Ron Pearson and Jay Davis, Producers

 Best Short Film (3-5 MIN)

  • *Doubt, The Thief- James Byndon, Producer
  • A Testimony- Kim Matthews, Producer

 Best Comedy

  • Lucky Day- Jason Rodriguez, Bret Haley, and Brent Martz, Producers
  • Counter-Fit- Christine Fry and Erin McNamara, Producers
  • No I in Security- Eric Lee, Susu Keepman Lee and Lewis Hill, Producers
  • *Curb Your Evangelism- Ron Pearson and Jay Davis, Producers
  • Terrence is Dead- Art Kellner, Producer

 Best International Film

  • Left with a Question- from New Zealand- Theo Love, Producer
  • *5 Minutes - from Italy- Deborah E. Brown, Producer
  • A Tale of Two Thieves - from Kenya- Greg Yost, Producer

 Best Scriptural Integration: Writer

  • I Believe- Amanda Nugent and Anna Littles
  • Day of Reckoning- Brent Martz and Jason Rodriguez
  • *5 Minutes- Sergio Mascheroni
  • Interrogation- Don LaFontaine and Paul Pape
  • Curb Your Evangelism- Carl Kozlowski, Jay Davis and Ron Pearson

 Best Screenplay: Writer

  • Free of Charge- Spencer Lewerenz and Christopher Riley
  • No I in Security- Eric Lee and Susu Keepman Lee
  • Day of Reckoning- Brent Martz and Jason Rodriguez
  • *5 Minutes- Sergio Mascheroni
  • Interrogation- Don LaFontaine and Paul Pape
  • Curb Your Evangelism- Carl Kozlowski, Jay Davis and Ron Pearson

Best Directing

  • Road to Ramadi- Robert Ham and Mark Stampfli
  • I Believe- Amanda Nugent
  • *Day of Reckoning- Jason Rodriguez
  • 5 Minutes- Sergio Masqueroni and Deborah E. Brown
  • Interrogation- Josh Daugherty

Best Cinematography

  • *Day of Reckoning- Jason Rodriguez and Tim Otholt
  • I Believe- Wes Llewellyn
  • Interrogation- Jeff Reed
  • For Sam- Kenneth Yeung
  • Steadfast- Patrick Kelly
  • On the Fringe- RT Norland

 Best Editing

  • Day of Reckoning- Bret Haley and Dana Sustin
  • *Interrogation- Steve Alterman
  • I Believe- Wes Llewellyn
  • Road to Ramadi- Robert Ham and Mark Stampfli
  • On the Fringe- James Chioniere

 Best Production Design

  • *Day of Reckoning- Kathryn Bucher
  • Interrogation- Jack Kelly, Jeff Reed and Josh Daugherty
  • Counter-Fit- Tim Lowry
  • Road to Ramadi- Robert Ham and Mark Stampfli
  • Steadfast- D. Todd Deeken and Patrick Kelly
  • Bird of Pray- Douglas Fahleson

 Best Original Score

  • Road to Ramadi- Danny Warren
  • Welcome to Holland- Jefferson Denim
  • Terrence is Dead- Byran E. Miller
  • Day of Reckoning- Carl Rydlund
  • *Free of Charge- Darren Johnston and Cat Jahnke

 Best Sound

  • *Day of Reckoning- Steve Grubbs and Nick Couscouris
  • I Believe- Umbe Adan
  • Road to Ramadi- Jim Bolt
  • Interrogation- George Whittam, John Reynolds and Peter Reynolds
  • The Promotion- Martin Kittappa

 Best Actor:

  • Curb Your Evangelism- Ron Pearson as Reverend Avery Mann
  • I Believe- Doug Folsom as Chaplain Randall Williams
  • 5 Minutes- Maurizio Desinan as Gesu
  • Free of Charge- Haynes Brooke as George Stubman
  • *Day of Reckoning- Paul Vroom as Jack Bauman
  • Interrogation- Paul Ganus as Paul

 Best Actress:

  • 5 Minutes- Barbara Sanua as Barbara
  • On the Fringe- Katherine Norland as Gwen Murphy
  • *Free of Charge- Marieke Douridas as Miranda Stubman
  • The Diner- Sophie Olson as Jane
  • Interrogation- Ellen Ganus as Ellen

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Steadfast- Brad Slitz as Sal
  • Interrogation- Don LaFontaine as Luke
  • Interrogation- Paul Pape as Gabe
  • *Curb Your Evangelism- Gerry Bednob as Bob the Janitor
  • Day of Reckoning- Darin Cooper as Bridge Dawson

 Best Supporting Actress:

  • Still- Sonia Mari as Marissa
  • Steadfast- Emily Joy Craig as Emma
  • Free of Charge- Jennifer Potter as Waitress
  • *The Diner- Ida L. Rhem as Christa
  • Threshold- Allie McCulloch as Sarah

 Special Jury Award

  • *Interrogation

Special Jury Award

  • *Welcome to Holland

The audience favorites:

  • Overall: The Diner- Sue Doc Ross, Producer
  • Screening Block 1: Plagued- Jim Agius, Producer
  • Screening Block 2: Curl Up & Dye- Josan Wright, Producer
  • Screening Block 3: The Diner- Sue Doc Ross, Producer
  • Screening Block 4: 5 Minutes- Deborah E. Brown, Producer